PDA

View Full Version : clipon questions


kielbryant
27th March 2006, 09:52
ive finally sourced some 1" clipons for 39mm tubes and will probably pick them up very soon... my question is, how do you shorten the throttle and clutck cables? as far as the brake line is concerned, im gonna go with a stainless line... what length should i use? thanks in advance.

-kiel

edman
27th March 2006, 10:03
Im not running clip-ons but I do have clubman bars which put you in a very similar position. Stock cable lengths work just fine, you might want to re-route the clutch and throttle but the stock lengths work.

Where did you find the 1 39mm clip ons, and how much$?

kielbryant
27th March 2006, 10:45
thanks edman. what did you do about the brake line? the clip ons i'm going to use are from ebay. the seller is stuntme. he doesnt currently have any up for sale, but he puts them up all the time.

xl1200r
27th March 2006, 15:18
You're stock brakeline *should* be ok I have bars that are similar to edmans, and my brake line just makes more of an "s" curve from the resivior to the tree, but if you're using stainless then you can do it however you want. Your best bet would be to mount everything up and then get a short piece of stainless line to bend around and see how you want to run it. The stock cables will be ok, just stick out a little firther than stock. Try to reroute the clutch though. You can't shorthen them any

http://images.snapfish.com/34666%3A4%3A7%7Ffp336%3Enu%3D3275%3E5%3B7%3E4%3B%3 B%3EWSNRCG%3D3233499368%3C%3A4nu0mrj

marco883
28th March 2006, 05:52
I went with Tommaselli clip-ons. Didn't have to change any cable or brake hose lengths. I think depending upon if you mount above or below triples if you need to change.

http://xlforum.net/photopost/data/500/medium/All_pictures_from_Olympus_Stylus_400_007.jpg

jssport
30th March 2006, 17:10
I have a set of CrossRoads Performance clip-ons. I use a +6 clutch cable. The stock setup routes down the left side along the fork tube, but when you move the clutch lever inboard I thinks it's best to run down the right side and take a grinder to the headlight brow for proper clearance.

kielbryant
7th July 2006, 10:44
alright, so i finally got the money to purchuse a set of clipons. ive been spending a lot of time starring at my bike and i really dont think any of my stock cables are going to work. see, the problem is.... ive got buckhorns :(. i can take care of the wiring, and i'm gonna buy a new brake line, but what about the clutch cable and the throttle?

thanks again,
kiel

lagerdrinker
7th July 2006, 11:09
K, i didnt see this one earlier. i use shorter clutch and throttle cables on mine. you may be able to route clutch cable around headlight or something but throttle cables seem to run all over the place.
ide go and get new cables, it'll look cleaner when done.

kielbryant
7th July 2006, 11:29
what lengths should i use?

lagerdrinker
7th July 2006, 11:34
my dealer assisted me when i got my drag bars. i think they were 4" shorter, using the same ones now for my clip ons.

kielbryant
7th July 2006, 11:35
thanks lager, i guess i'll have to make a trip to the dealer.

lagerdrinker
7th July 2006, 11:40
if they fit drag bars, they'll fit clip ons.
btw, what length risers stock on your bike? mine were those short risers w/buckhornes or whatever they call them. when i did drags i kept the short riser.

kielbryant
8th July 2006, 04:43
same here, i just have those short risers... i cant wait to get rid of those :censoring buckhorns.

hybriDatsun350
9th July 2006, 22:54
same here, i just have those short risers... i cant wait to get rid of those :censoring buckhorns.

I too hate those damn buckhorns, and I am in the process of switching from buckhorns to drag bars. Clip on's would be pretty cool, but I'm still trying to figure out what I really want to do with my bike. haha

95sportster1200
5th April 2009, 04:09
how do you mount the speedo and tach if you go with clip-ons? i just learned about clip-ons today. never knew they exsisted. i want some though.

Gojira
5th April 2009, 04:43
how do you mount the speedo and tach if you go with clip-ons? i just learned about clip-ons today. never knew they exsisted. i want some though.

you dug up a really old thread ,do a search on clip-ons and youll get some info

kielbryant
12th April 2009, 18:49
how do you mount the speedo and tach if you go with clip-ons? i just learned about clip-ons today. never knew they exsisted. i want some though.

its no problem gojira...

welcome to the forum 95sportster! when doing a conversion to clipons, you have a few options as far as the speedo/tach are concerned.

option 1- leave the risers and mount them to that. this will look a bit wierd tho.

option 2- move the headlight eyebrow to the underside of the triple tree and mount the gauges where the eyebrow used to be using spacers. this will look pretty clean. i personally love the look of the eyebrow mounted on the underside of the triple tree. this method requires a little bit of modification to the gauge mount tho, as its off by about a 1/4 inch.

option 3- f:censork 'em. ive been riding without mine for quite sometime. but, just remember if you get caught, i didnt tell you to choose option three. :p

anyone have any other suggestions?

vettelover84
12th April 2009, 19:10
I used my stock cables and hoses. I rerouted things to my liking and tucked here and there though...


http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c313/chris_dean_2000/103_1916.jpg

http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c313/chris_dean_2000/103_1907.jpg

http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c313/chris_dean_2000/103_1905.jpg

ash
12th April 2009, 20:28
kiel,
I went from buckhorns to clubmans without changing any lines. I routed the clutch cable between the fork legs, avoiding tire rub by zip-routing it via the frame rail, but it does cut across the headlight. I bent the brake line (carefully) into an "s" to clear the tank etc. Once you have the controls dangling and the bars on, you can mess with the lines. I detached the throttle cable mounts as well due to binding. All this may work for clips too. I figure it's free to try first before having to buy anything.
ash

kielbryant
13th April 2009, 03:22
hahaha, guys, i routed my lines about two years ago. thanks for the input, but i was just answering a question posed by one of our newer members.

xj220
13th April 2009, 05:21
Hey vettelover, do you have any more pics/info on your rear fender? I love it and it's exactly what I want to do with mine. Did you do the Nightster light conversion?

ignaceworang
13th April 2009, 09:42
here's my setup with minimum cable rerouting. I'm using LSL offset clip-on and it's really comfortable. The only downside is the to make your own handlebar.

I'll be using dakota digital for speedo and indicators on the bar.

Cheers..

http://i221.photobucket.com/albums/dd287/ignaceworang/Picture017-1.jpg

vettelover84
13th April 2009, 19:22
Hey vettelover, do you have any more pics/info on your rear fender? I love it and it's exactly what I want to do with mine. Did you do the Nightster light conversion?


I LOVE my rear fender. I had the side marker reflectors removed too!! The Nightster rear lightrs are dual filament. Mine are the "stock" style. I installed a nice set of LED red bulbs to make it a bit brighter. Here the wiring i used. Pretty easy
http://xlforum.net/vbportal/forums/showthread.php?t=76418&page=2

http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c313/chris_dean_2000/103_1802.jpg

http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c313/chris_dean_2000/103_1797.jpg

xj220
13th April 2009, 19:41
Thanks for the post. It sounds like you chopped your stock fender, right? Also, I read an article online where a guy converted his Custom lights to a Nightster set-up since he removed his brake light. It sounds like this is similar, but not too sure. This is my next mod after my brakes.

SDDinNH
13th April 2009, 20:03
Thanks for the post. It sounds like you chopped your stock fender, right? Also, I read an article online where a guy converted his Custom lights to a Nightster set-up since he removed his brake light. It sounds like this is similar, but not too sure. This is my next mod after my brakes.

HD makes a kit that plugs in under the seat that turns the stock rear directionals into running / directional / brake lights. It's about $50. I put one on mine just to get some extra brake lights back there.

xj220
13th April 2009, 20:09
Awesome, I'll look into it. Do you know the exact name of it? Also, what do you do with the brake light wires, just cap them off?

vettelover84
13th April 2009, 21:04
Awesome, I'll look into it. Do you know the exact name of it? Also, what do you do with the brake light wires, just cap them off?


Thats what I did.... That thread I posted has the wiring spelled out in it. The harness at the HD dealer works like a charm. here are my threads.

I had the stock fender cut. I marked it they cut and painted it. I reinstalled it. I had to do the wiring anyway. I cut the wiring harness down a bit and re used the rubber wire guide that is under the fender...

http://xlforum.net/vbportal/forums/showthread.php?t=437292&page=3

http://xlforum.net/vbportal/forums/showthread.php?t=430758

vettelover84
13th April 2009, 21:11
this is the module...69463-06 Run/brake/turn module like $60...

xj220
13th April 2009, 21:15
Thanks for the part number, for some reason the pics weren't showing up in the other threads you posted, but I read around and it seems pretty straightforward. I'll probably go to LEDs, too since I'll have less lights back there I'll want something brighter.

vettelover84
13th April 2009, 22:27
Thanks for the part number, for some reason the pics weren't showing up in the other threads you posted, but I read around and it seems pretty straightforward. I'll probably go to LEDs, too since I'll have less lights back there I'll want something brighter.

Good luck. I am at work so NONE of the pictures work!! :doh

I am new to all things motorcycle, but I figured it out with little effort. The results are amazing!! I love the look!!!:tour

icenyne1
13th November 2009, 19:45
here's my setup with minimum cable rerouting. I'm using LSL offset clip-on and it's really comfortable. The only downside is the to make your own handlebar.

I'll be using dakota digital for speedo and indicators on the bar.

Cheers..


hey man where did you get the mount to re-route your stock speedo? i need to do the same with my nightster. thanks.