PDA

View Full Version : Why doesn't my info, location, bike, year, etc., always come up?


ct_miller13
10th September 2007, 00:22
It seems like sometimes it does and other times it does not. Any answers to the above question would be greatly appreciated.

P Cookie
10th September 2007, 00:32
Mine is the same way man.I think if you start a thread they all come up and if you reply only what i have on my post here.

oakies
10th September 2007, 00:37
It seems like sometimes it does and other times it does not. Any answers to the above question would be greatly appreciated.

I've noticed the same thing on my posts

cantolina
10th September 2007, 00:45
Mine is the same way man.I think if you start a thread they all come up and if you reply only what i have on my post here.

Sigs get chopped after your first post in a thread....

The info in the upper right always stays...as far as I know...

P Cookie
10th September 2007, 00:46
nope, im about half and half with my junk in the top right corner. Everyday its like that

cantolina
10th September 2007, 00:49
nope, im about half and half with my junk in the top right corner. Everyday its like that

Weird...

I make sure Bert sees this....shouldn't be happening...

Probably a database glitch....:(

P Cookie
10th September 2007, 00:50
See wtf now its on there. My 2 post on this thread before did not have it and now they do.

Brad
10th September 2007, 00:50
I've seen it too, but it usually comes back when you move to another post. Never gave it much thought.

dagsportster
10th September 2007, 01:28
I've seen it too. Doesn't really keep me up at night, though...:rolleyes:

ct_miller13
10th September 2007, 03:37
I think it may only happen when I post a quick reply, as opposed to clicking on the "post reply" and posting something.

mid30
10th September 2007, 03:50
Hasent happend to me yet.

bplinson
10th September 2007, 05:48
I have never noticed this and am not sure why it would happen.

Does it only happen on your new posts or are some of your old posts like this also?

bplinson
10th September 2007, 05:50
Hmmm...it just happened to me when I wrote the post above but when I refreshed the info was there.

It must be that that database has not had enough time to pull data and put it into the post.

When you refresh the page the info will be there.

raysheen
10th September 2007, 18:04
can you post a link to a message that you have posted without your information on it? Thanks

Moved On
10th September 2007, 18:45
Hmmm...it just happened to me when I wrote the post above but when I refreshed the info was there.
It must be that that database has not had enough time to pull data and put it into the post.
When you refresh the page the info will be there.

All that junk needs to be pulled from the database for each post whenever a page is
rendered right? Could there be some timeouts in the vBulletin code that kick in
and cause it to be dropped if the server is loaded down or the query took too
long? Don't know squat about vBulletin, I'm just speculating as a software dude
here where I'd put "never mind if we're busy" code if I were writing something
like this.

Gazza

Moved On
10th September 2007, 18:47
And John, that previous post I just made, had my join date, location and post count after editing the message, but not my model info until I refreshed.

Gazza

Moved On
10th September 2007, 18:48
And that post just did exactly the same thing.

Gazza

Moved On
10th September 2007, 18:48
And that one too :D

Gazza

Moved On
10th September 2007, 18:49
test again

Gazza

Moved On
10th September 2007, 18:50
Hmmm but that one that said "test again" worked. But that one I submitted through the advanced "post reply" rather than the "Quick Reply". I used the quick reply for all of the earlier posts.

Gazza

Moved On
10th September 2007, 18:51
And that one was through quick reply and was missing info again.
This one is through the advanced "post reply"...

Gazza

Moved On
10th September 2007, 18:51
And that one worked fine without a refresh.

Gazza

ct_miller13
11th September 2007, 21:43
I noticed that when I post a quick reply it doesn't come up right away, but when I click "post reply" and post it, the info appears.

raysheen
12th September 2007, 16:22
All that junk needs to be pulled from the database for each post whenever a page is
rendered right? Could there be some timeouts in the vBulletin code that kick in
and cause it to be dropped if the server is loaded down or the query took too
long? Don't know squat about vBulletin, I'm just speculating as a software dude
here where I'd put "never mind if we're busy" code if I were writing something
like this.

Gazza
yes it's pulled whenever a page is rendered...
I think you're probably right...I don't know much about the internal code as I haven't looked at it but it makes perfect sense to me.

raysheen
12th September 2007, 16:23
especially since it's a seemingly random event...this lends even more to Gary's theory.